Members honours

Congratulations to all those that have won an award! Below lists the Members honours, which include the Chairmans, Cobb Cup, James Kew, Neil Vartan, Team and Club Awards.


Chairmans Award

If the BSHC pots were Oscar statuettes, then the Chairman's Award would surely be Best Picture! The grand finale of the club's annual awards; the winners of this trophy have usually made a sustained contribution to the club in a variety of ways.

  • 2019/20 - Jamie Henderson
  • 2018/19 - Belinda Appleby
  • 2017/18 - Nick Budd
  • 2016/17 - Jemma Pettit
  • 2015/16 - Alison Clifton
  • 2014/15 - Richard Temple
  • 2013/15 - Jemma Pettit
  • 2012/13 - Gary Jones
  • 2011/12 - Neall Range
  • 2010/11 - David Butcher
  • 2009/10 - Peter Smith
  • 2008/09 - Pippa Bull

Neil Vartan Award

The Neil Vartan cup is awarded for an outstanding contribution across the club. Neil was an outstanding young sportsman as talented on the rugby or cricket pitch as he was a hockey player. Originally awarded to recognise an exceptional young player from the men's section, over the years, the award has shifted first to an outstanding contribution within the men's section and more recently, across the whole club.

  • 2019/20 - Pippa Bull
  • 2018/19 - Amy Duffy
  • 2017/18 - Colin Harker
  • 2016/17- Gregg Pettit
  • 2015/16 - Simon Martyn
  • 2014/15 - Phil Mathison
  • 2013/14 - Duncan Barber
  • 2012/13 - David Collins
  • 2011/12 - Jemma Pettit
  • 2010/11 - Richard Temple
  • 2009/10 - Phil Mathison
  • 2008/09 - John Shepherd

James Kew Cup

The James Kew cup remembers a long time BSHC member who was tragically killed in 2012 whilst out running. The trophy is awarded to a member who has gone above and beyond to supporting the social aspect of the club.

  • 2019/20 - Adam Farley
  • 2018/19 - Peter Smith
  • 2017/18 - Neall Range
  • 2016/17 - Jon Jackson
  • 2015/16 - Duncan Laws
  • 2014/15 - Paul Round
  • 2013/14 - Alison Clifton
  • 2012/13 - Gregg Pettit
  • 2011/12 - Laura Tyler
  • 2010/11 - Colin Harker

Cobb Cup (Umpires Award)

  • 2019/20 - Paul Round
  • 2018/19 - Alex James
  • 2017/18 - Nick Slowe
  • 2016/17 - Alison Clifton
  • 2015/16 - Lynn Gurnett
  • 2014/15 - Paula Frenzel
  • 2013/14 - Simon Murphy
  • 2012/13 - Alison Clifton
  • 2011/12 - Mike Tomkys
  • 2010/11 - David Earl
  • 2009/10 - Colin Harker
  • 2008/09 - Nigel Witherden

Coach of the Season

  • 2019/20 - Nick Prowse
  • 2018/19 - Suzy Kittrell/Fletcher
  • 2017/18 - Graham Brooks
  • 2016/17 - Richard Markham
  • 2015/16 - Katy Motson
  • 2014/15 - Richard Temple
  • 2013/14 - Phil Mathison

Coaches Player of the Season

  • 2019/20 - Tom Wood
  • 2018/19 - Elizabeth Roberts
  • 2017/18 - Andrew Cox
  • 2016/17 - Alex Figg
  • 2015/16 - Daisy Aylott

Mens Clubman

  • 2019/20 - Jack Wheaton
  • 2018/19 - Andrew Round
  • 2017/18 - Jon Jackson
  • 2016/17 - Matthew Brown
  • 2015/16 - Duncan Barber
  • 2014/15 - Simon Martyn
  • 2013/14 - David Butcher
  • 2012/13 - Phil Mathison
  • 2011/12 - Gregg Pettit
  • 2010/11 - Vernon Brown
  • 2009/10 - Gary Jones
  • 2008/09 - Richard Temple

Ladies Clubman

  • 2019/20 - Katy Motson
  • 2018/19 - Darren Brown
  • 2018/19 - Ros Brown
  • 2017/18 - Louisa Rhodes
  • 2016/17 - Jo Newman
  • 2015/16 - Suzy Kittrell/Fletcher
  • 2014/15 - Claudia Cashman
  • 2013/14 - Teresa Stickland
  • 2012/13 - Alison Clifton
  • 2011/12 - Laura Tyler
  • 2010/11 - Jemma Pettit
  • 2009/10 - Pippa Bull
  • 2008/09 - Jennifer Heath

Mens Team of the Season

  • 2019/20 - Mens 5th XI

Ladies Team of the Season

  • 2019/20 - Ladies 2nd XI

Mens Top Goalscorer

  • 2019/20 - Jack Wheaton: 21
  • 2018/19 - Tom Nash: 15
  • 2017/18 - Sam Taylor: 25
  • 2016/17 - Sam Taylor: 16
  • 2015/16 - Michael Taylor: 24
  • 2014/15 - Nick Slowe: 35
  • 2013/14 - Simon Murphy: 20
  • 2012/13 - Daniel Chapman: 9
  • 2012/13 - Michael Taylor: 9
  • 2011/12 - Ben Thompson: 40
  • 2010/11 - Gareth Lindop: 21
  • 2009/10 - Steven Adlam: 36
  • 2008/09 - Tim Smith

Ladies Top Goalscorer

  • 2019/20 - Abbie Barrett: 34
  • 2018/19 - 
  • 2017/18 - Hannah Wynne: 22
  • 2016/17 - Anna Swan: 20
  • 2015/16 - Zoe Barford: 21
  • 2014/15 - Pippa Bull: 14
  • 2014/15 - Ana Costamagna: 14
  • 2013/14 - Francesca Pettengell: 23
  • 2012/13 - Pippa Bull: 16
  • 2011/12 - Pippa Bull: 12
  • 2010/11 - Alice Prodger
  • 2009/10 - Pippa Bull
  • 2009/10 - Sally Powell
  • 2008/09 - Sally Powell

Mens 1st XI Player of the Season

  • 2019/20 - Jack Wheaton
  • 2018/19 - Rob Adkins
  • 2017/18 - Ben Bruce-Smith
  • 2016/17 - Andrew Round
  • 2015/16 - Jack Wheaton
  • 2014/15 - Josh Lloyd
  • 2013/14 - Vernon Brown
  • 2012/13 - Ollie Cook
  • 2011/12 - Samuel Burrett
  • 2010/11 - Tom Bull
  • 2009/10 - Craig Smith
  • 2008/09 - Rob Smith
  • 2008/09 - Stewart Smith

Ladies 1st XI Player of the Season

  • 2019/20 - Harriet Sharman
  • 2018/19 - 
  • 2017/18 - Harriet Sharman
  • 2016/17 - Lexie Guthrie
  • 2015/16 - Vanessa Sharman
  • 2014/15 - Ana Costamagna
  • 2013/14 - Sally Powell
  • 2012/13 - Louisa Rhodes
  • 2011/12 - Sharon Rayner
  • 2010/11 - Lexie Guthrie
  • 2009/10 - Sally Powell
  • 2008/09 - Anna Wade

Mens 2nd XI Player of the Season

  • 2019/20 - Collin Sharp
  • 2017/18 - Mark Taylor
  • 2016/17 - Daniel Cohen Rumbold
  • 2015/16 - Simon Martyn
  • 2014/15 - George Hindle
  • 2013/14 - James Hickman
  • 2012/13 - Adam Frenzel
  • 2011/12 - George Hindle
  • 2010/11 - Adam Frenzel
  • 2009/10 - James Johnson
  • 2008/09 - Ben Thompson

Ladies 2nd XI Player of the Season

  • 2019/20 - Emma Hynds
  • 2018/19 - 
  • 2017/18 - Ros Brown
  • 2016/17 - Clemmie Carr
  • 2015/16 - Paula Frenzel
  • 2014/15 - Martha Hoult
  • 2013/14 - Liv Brookhouse
  • 2012/13 - Elizabeth Reay
  • 2011/12 - Charlotte Teall
  • 2010/11 - Hannah Reynolds
  • 2009/10 - Hannah Reynolds
  • 2008/09 - Elizabeth Reay

Mens 3rd XI Player of the Season

  • 2019/20 - Alex Hall
  • 2018/19 - Gregg Pettit
  • 2017/18 - Adam bassingthwaighte
  • 2016/17 - Craig Bassingthwaighte
  • 2015/16 - Sam Cunningham
  • 2014/15 - Mark Shillito
  • 2013/14 - Mark Shillito
  • 2012/13 - Elliot Harris
  • 2011/12 - Ben Thompson
  • 2010/11 - Gregg Pettit
  • 2009/10 - Adam Frenzel
  • 2008/09 - Jon Eversham

Ladies 3rd XI Player of the Season

  • 2019/20 - Chloe Wright
  • 2018/19 -
  • 2017/18 - Jo Newman
  • 2016/17 - Jo Newman
  • 2015/16 - Jo Newman
  • 2014/15 - Helen Perry
  • 2013/14 - Jessica Roach
  • 2012/13 - Liv Brookhouse
  • 2011/12 - Sandra Turner
  • 2010/11 - Alice Prodger
  • 2009/10 - Teresa Stickland
  • 2008/09 - Camilla Sinnott

Mens 4th XI Player of the Season

  • 2019/20 - Phil Hoult
  • 2018/19 - Chris Slack
  • 2017/18 - Nick Budd
  • 2016/17 - Stuart Paskins
  • 2015/16 - Matthew Sharman
  • 2014/15 - Mark Whittingdale
  • 2013/14 - Daniel Chapman
  • 2012/13 - Grahame Smith
  • 2011/12 - Mark Shillito
  • 2010/11 - Gavin Templeton
  • 2009/10 - Tim Smith
  • 2008/09 - Mark Shillito

Ladies 4th XI Player of the Season

  • 2019/20 - Jemma Pettit
  • 2018/19 - 
  • 2017/18 - Nadia EL-Zanfaly
  • 2016/17 - Calla Thomson
  • 2015/16 - Hannah Witchalls
  • 2014/15 - Nadia EL-Zanfaly
  • 2013/14 - Francesca Limmer
  • 2012/13 - Miranda Wilson
  • 2011/12 - Rebecca Vrylandt
  • 2010/11 - Shannon Trimble
  • 2009/10 - Emma Nixon 
  • 2008/09 - Vicky Cox

Mens 5th XI Player of the Season

  • 2019/20 - Chris Bromham
  • 2018/19 - Michael Wilson
  • 2017/18 - Sam Taylor
  • 2016/17 - Charles Kittrell
  • 2015/16 - Jon Jackson
  • 2014/15 - Nick Slowe
  • 2013/14 - Stuart Eames
  • 2012/13 - Chris Ashworth
  • 2011/12 - Stephen Woolmer
  • 2010/11 - John Dawson
  • 2009/10 - Neall Range
  • 2008/09 - Graham Murdoch

Ladies 5th XI Player of the Season

  • 2019/20 - Emily Wood
  • 2008/09 - Sarah Morrison

Ladies Acolytes XI Player of the Season

  • 2019/20 - Lori McCleish

Mens 6th XI Player of the Season

  • 2019/20 - Archie Pyle
  • 2014/15 - Ross Haworth
  • 2013/14 - Sam Taylor
  • 2012/13 - Nigel Taylor
  • 2011/12 - Jonathan Moon
  • 2010/11 - James Brocks
  • 2009/10 - Will Goldsworthy
  • 2008/09 - Tomas Frenzel

Mens Young Player of the Season

  • 2019/20 - Tom Pettitt
  • 2018/19 - Jamie Munro
  • 2017/18 - Freddy Cooke
  • 2016/17 - Sam Cunningham
  • 2015/16 - Tom Nash
  • 2014/15 - Adam bassingthwaighte
  • 2013/14 - Niall Trimble
  • 2012/13 - Josh Lloyd
  • 2011/12 - Josh Lloyd
  • 2010/11 - Tom Kemp
  • 2009/10 - Ben Bull
  • 2008/09 - Tom Fanger

Ladies Young Player of the Season

  • 2019/20 - Emelia Mitchell
  • 2018/19 - 
  • 2017/18 - Lottie Lynch
  • 2016/17 - Francesca Limmer
  • 2015/16 - Francesca Pettengell
  • 2014/15 - Martha Hoult
  • 2013/14 - Daisy Aylott
  • 2012/13 - Liv Brookhouse
  • 2011/12 - Vanessa Sharman
  • 2010/11 - Anna Wacey
  • 2009/10 - Chloe Pepper
  • 2008/09 - Lauren Chandler

Mens Most Improved Player of the Season

  • 2019/20 - Olly Hartnell
  • 2018/19 - Phil Ramsay
  • 2017/18 - Harry Mckerrell
  • 2016/17 - Alex Smink
  • 2015/16 - Daniel Cohen Rumbold
  • 2014/15 - Sam Ecott
  • 2013/14 - Ben Wyatt
  • 2012/13 - Chris Ashworth
  • 2011/12 - Will Goldsworthy
  • 2010/11 - Mark Whittingdale
  • 2009/10 - Alex Teall
  • 2008/09 - Oliver Bull

Ladies Most Improved Player of the Season

  • 2019/20 - Freya Sweeney
  • 2018/19 -
  • 2017/18 - Scarlett Cashman
  • 2016/17 - Jemima Carr
  • 2015/16 - Francesca Limmer
  • 2014/15 - Zoe Barford
  • 2013/14 - Miranda Wilson
  • 2012/13 - Lauren Golding
  • 2011/12 - Shannon Trimble
  • 2009/10 - Helen Perry
  • 2008/09 - Natalie Welsh

Mens Masters Player of the Season

  • 2019/20 - Bruce Rodda
  • 2018/19 - James Marsom
  • 2014/15 - Richard Markham
  • 2013/14 - Paul Tomlin
  • 2012/13 - Tony Robarts
  • 2011/12 - Vernon Brown
  • 2010/11 - David Wilde
  • 2009/10 - Vernon Brown

Ladies Masters Player of the Season

  • 2019/20 - Elizabeth Reay
  • 2018/19 -
  • 2017/18 - Louisa Rhodes
  • 2016/17 - Sandra Figg
  • 2015/16 - Charlotte Simmonds
  • 2014/15 - Sally Powell
  • 2013/14 - Suzy Kittrell/Fletcher
  • 2012/13 - Paula Frenzel
  • 2011/12 - Sandra Turner
  • 2010/11 - Amanda Smart
  • 2009/10 - Pippa Bull

Mens Indoor Player of the Season

  • 2019/20 - Jon Taylor
  • 2018/19 - Fred Cooke
  • 2017/18 - Duncan Laws
  • 2016/17 - Mark Taylor
  • 2015/16 - Jamie Henderson
  • 2014/15 - Albert Marcano
  • 2013/14 - Phil Mathison
  • 2012/13 - Tom Shepherd
  • 2011/12 - David Butcher
  • 2010/11 - David Butcher
  • 2009/10 - Tom Bull

Ladies Indoor Player of the Season

  • 2017/18 - Scarlett Cashman
  • 2016/17 - Lexie Guthrie
  • 2015/16 - Vicky Cox
  • 2014/15 - Louisa Rhodes
  • 2013/14 - Emma Hynds
  • 2012/13 - Emma Hynds

Mixed Player of the Season

  • 2019/20 - Lydia Seleska
  • 2010/11 - Craig Smith
  • 2009/10 - Katharine Roach

Join our club

Contact us today if you are interested in finding out more about our club either as a player, official, coach or volunteer.

Get in touch

Committee

Duncan Barber
Duncan Barber

Chairman

Small
Richard Temple

Club Captain - Ladies' Section

Jack Wheaton
Jack Wheaton

Club Captain - Men's' Section

Sponsors Area

© 2019 - 2020 Bishop's Stortford Hockey Club. All rights reserved.

To contact your Data Controller, click here

If you wish to withdraw consent from us holding your personal data please email aduffy2015@outlook.com requesting your data be removed from the site. However, this will only be possible if you cease your membership.

In addition, if you wish to exercise your right to be forgotten please click here

Powered by ClubBuzz.

Details of Data Controller are

Name: Amy Duffy

Email: aduffy2015@outlook.com